RAILS Restaurant At Great Northern Hotel

Description

The original railway hotel dates back to 1854, but in the last decade has transformed into a modern-luxe setting against the backdrop of the hotel's Victorian grandeur. In the heart of vibrant King's Cross and neighbouring Coal Drops Yard, they offer a boutique experience with just 88 bedrooms.

Its 1st floor is home to a great modern British grill restaurant with Parisian brasserie touches across the menu to the interiors. Whether you want to splurge with a Chateaubriand for two or swing by for an express lunch of steak frites, they welcome you to discover their cosy corner on 1st floor. The Little Bar adjoining serves Frenchie cocktails, digestifs and an exhaustive wine menu. With William Morris' designs lining the walls and eclectic artwork, this is an intimate spot perfect for pre-dinner drinks or a nightcap. 

Looking for a convenient location to host their next event? They offer private events space or exclusive hire of their restaurant. Enquire at events@gnhlondon.com for menus and pricing, plus understand how their dedicated team can bring your event to life. 

What's on

Offers

Offer Availability
‘‘The Afternoon Tea That Must Not Be Named’’ - From £39.50
In honour of the magnificent wizardry on our doorstep, we have conjured an ‘‘Afternoon Tea That Must Not Be Named’’ to celebrate all things from the much beloved book and film franchise. Join us for an enchanting selection of treats both sweet and savoury – Let the magic begin!
Thursday 13:00 – 17:00
Friday 13:00 – 17:00
Saturday 13:00 – 17:00
Sunday 13:00 – 17:00
RAILS Set menu - From £22
Enjoy a 2 or 3 course express lunch or pre-theatre dinner starting from £22. Add a glass of our house red or white wine for £5 to your steak frites or indulge in our signature cheese trolley for dessert. Food prepared simply and brilliantly at King's Cross station. Available Monday to Friday , 12pm - 6pm.
Monday 12:00 – 18:00
Tuesday 12:00 – 18:00
Wednesday 12:00 – 18:00
Thursday 12:00 – 18:00
Friday 12:00 – 18:00
Saturday 12:00 – 18:00

Info

  • Classes
  • Happily Affordable ££
  • Taking Bookings

Hours

Day Open Close Notes
Monday 7:00 23:00
Tuesday 7:00 23:00
Wednesday 7:00 23:00
Thursday 7:00 23:00
Friday 7:00 23:00
Saturday 7:00 23:00
Sunday 7:00 23:00

Special opening hours

Day Open Close Notes
Tuesday 24th December 2024 7:00 12:00
Wednesday 25th December 2024 7:00 18:00
Thursday 26th December 2024 8:00 15:00
Tuesday 31st December 2024 17:00 1:00
Wednesday 1st January 2025 8:00 12:00
Thursday 2nd January 2025 7:00 15:00
Friday 3rd January 2025 7:00 15:00

Location

Address

RAILS Restaurant At Great Northern Hotel, Great Northern Hotel, King’s Cross St Pancras International Station, Pancras Road, N1C 4TB

Area

King's Cross

Nearest Station

King's Cross St. Pancras (Tube)

Menus

  • Cuisines

    This venue serves Afternoon Tea, Breakfast, British, European, Vegan Friendly and French food.

Private Hire

Name Type Capacity
Seated
Capacity
Standing
Cost Min spend
Midweek*
Min spend
Weekend*
The Carriage Private Room 16 30 - - -

The Carriage & Lounge on the 1st floor at Great Northern Hotel is a private event space in King's Cross. There is plenty of character to this grade II listed original railway hotel, which is relaxed and inviting in the comfort of modern interiors.

The Carriage can transition from a daytime meeting space to a baby shower with afternoon tea to a private dinner. It is equipped with state-of-the-art video conferencing tech which can be hidden to provide a seamless transition to an evening cocktail party with a bar included.

It is the ideal space to gather friends or colleagues from far and wide sat between two major train stations that lead to the North and West of the country, Kings Cross and St Pancras, multiple tube lines and the Eurostar.

The Lounge Private Room 16 30 - From £800 From £600

The Lounge leads directly off from The Carriage. The dark blue walls dressed in artwork and soft, plush furnishings provide a grand tone and calming atmosphere.

The space lends itself to sprawling cocktail parties or breakout discussions with the area split into Lounge 1 and 2, joined at either end.

The Mezzanine Private Room 8 15 - - -

A cosy private space so called as it is partly open to the double-height ceiling of GNH Bar & Terrace* below.

This allows for music and buzz to trickle through but in the privacy of your own room. The relaxed feel is suitable for a small drinks party or a work catch-up as the room includes a TV screen.

* The minimum spends are a guideline only and vary according to the day and time of the year.

Enquire about private hire

Customer Reviews (30)

Book & Enquire